Arrests – In 2016, a 21-year-old man named Philipp Budeikin, who had previously been a psychology student at his institution but had been sent out, claimed that he had designed the game in 2013. According to Budeikin, the objective of the project is to “clear society of biological wastes.” This is in line with the author’s intention to “clean” society of people who are regarded as having no worth and are regarded as being a burden.
Budeikin was arrested and held in Kresty Prison in Saint Petersburg for “inciting at least 16 teenage girls to commit suicide.” In May 2016, he entered a guilty plea to the charge of “inciting at least 16 teenage girls to commit suicide.” Initially, Budeikin maintained his innocence and stated that he was “just having fun.” After further investigation, he was found guilty of two charges of instigating the suicide of a juvenile.
Commentators such as Benjamin Radford have pointed out that the sensationalized stories in the world news regarding the involvement of Budeikin have all linked back to just two Russian sources, and that tabloid news outlets have replicated the same information without providing any additional context or detail.
- Ilya Sidorov, a postman, was detained in Moscow in June of 2017, and he was suspected of establishing a group called “Blue Whale” with the intention of inciting young people to engage in self-inflicted damage and ultimately take their own lives.
- He said that he was able to convince thirty-two youngsters to become members of his organization and to carry out his orders.
Nikita Nearonov, a Russian financial expert, was taken into custody in June 2018 on suspicion that he was the mastermind behind the Blue Whale game. Nearonov is accused of grooming ten girls who were considered to be “underage” with the intention of leading them to take their own lives; just two of these girls, ages 14 and 17, are known to have survived.
- 1 Where are blue whales found?
- 2 How many blue whales left 2022?
Where are blue whales found?
Where They Make Their Home – The only ocean in which blue whales are not present is the Arctic Ocean. In general, they travel seasonally between eating grounds in the summer and breeding sites in the winter; however, there is evidence to suggest that individuals living in specific places might not migrate at all.
The information available regarding distribution and movement varies greatly depending on region, and the migration pathways themselves are not well understood. In general, the distribution is mostly determined by the availability of food; they are found in seas that have a high concentration of krill.
Their habitat ranges from the subtropical regions all the way up to the Greenland Sea in the North Atlantic Ocean. There have been sightings of blue whales in the seas off the east coast of Canada as well as in the shelf waters off the east coast of the United States.
It is thought that blue whales from the eastern North Pacific spend the winter months in the waters off of Mexico and Central America along the West Coast of the United States. They most likely feed throughout the summer months off the west coast of the United States, as well as to a lesser degree in the seas of the Gulf of Alaska and the central North Pacific.
During the months of December through March, it is not uncommon to spot mother blue whales in the Gulf of California (Sea of Cortez) with their newborn calves. It is considered that this location represents a significant calving and nursing habitat for the species in question.
There is what’s known as a “resident” population in the northern part of the Indian Ocean. There have been reports of sightings, strandings, and acoustic detections of blue whales in the Gulf of Aden, the Arabian Sea, and all the way across the Bay of Bengal. The migration patterns of these whales are mainly unclear, however it is possible that they are governed by variations in oceanography that are related with monsoons.
In the Southern Hemisphere, Antarctic blue whales are most commonly seen in seas of relatively high latitude that are located south of the “Antarctic Convergence” and near to the edge of the ice sheet during the summer months. Although not all whales migrate every year, most of them do so during the winter months when they go to middle latitudes and below.
- Pygmy blue whales, also known as Balaenoptera musculus brevicauda, are a subspecies of the blue whale that are most commonly found north of the Antarctic Convergence.
- They are most numerous in the ocean seas off the coasts of Australia, Madagascar, and New Zealand.
- A blue whale subspecies that has not yet been given a name may be found in the southeastern section of the Pacific Ocean, more specifically in the Chiloense Ecoregion.
This subspecies is known to migrate to locations of lower latitude, such as the Galapagos Islands and the eastern tropical Pacific. A world map that gives an approximation of the blue whale’s habitat range.
How many blue whales are there?
Whales are an essential component of the marine food chain and play a significant part in the upkeep of the overall health of our planet’s seas. The blue whale is found in all oceans with the exception of the Arctic Ocean and, of course, all confined waters.
- Despite the fact that it is thought to be an endangered species, the blue whale can be found all over the world.
- Before whale hunting, there may have been as many as 250,000; currently, the population of blue whales is estimated to range from 10,000 to 25,000.
- This makes the blue whale one of the rarest animals on the planet.
The majority of marine experts agree that it is one of the big whales that is most in risk of extinction. There is just one population that is exhibiting true indications of recovery, and it is located in the northeast Pacific off the coast of California.
There are around 3,000 creatures in this group. Although blue whales require large quantities of food, rather from being a burden on the environment of the ocean, their presence is actually beneficial. Their feces, which are rich in iron, are a particularly significant source of nutrients in the marine food chain.
This raises the productivity of the Southern Ocean, which in turn increases the amount of fish that can be harvested. The phytoplankton, which are at the bottom of the food chain, require these minerals, especially iron and nitrogen, in order to survive.
How big is a whale’s heart?
Meet The Creator Of BLUE WHALE GAME.The story of his Life(HINDI)
A powerful organ for a powerful creature Blue whales, with their enormous bodies, need a powerful organ to power them, and that organ is their enormous heart. The heart of the whale has dimensions of around 5 feet in length, 4 feet in breadth, and 5 feet in height, and it may weigh up to 175 kg, which is comparable to the weight of some automobiles.
- The pulse of a blue whale is so powerful that it can be heard from a distance of nearly two kilometers away.
- However, that is not the only feature about the heartbeat of a blue whale that is noteworthy.
- The heartbeat of a blue whale ranges between between 25 and 35 times per minute while it is located at the surface of the ocean on average.
The blue whale’s heartbeat, on the other hand, can slow down to as few as four to eight beats per minute and even as few as two beats per minute while it is diving to great depths in search of food. This successfully enables the blue whale’s heart to reduce the amount of labor it does while still maintaining its ability to transport blood uniformly throughout the body, despite the tremendous depths to which it dives and the frigid temperatures it encounters underwater.
What eats a blue whale?
Orcas have proven once again that they are the most formidable predators in the water by killing a blue whale. Although it is known that killer whales will attack blue whales, John Totterdell and his colleagues are the only people who have ever documented a successful takedown of a blue whale.
How strong are blue whales?
8. The Blue Whale, the Strongest Vertebrate, Can Move 30 Tons — Blue Whales are the Strongest Vertebrates (Balsenoptera Musculus) Danny Sullivan/Shutterstock. com The blue whale is not only the most massive mammal on the planet with a weight of over 200 tons, but it is also one of the most powerful animals on the planet.
- Blue whales are capable of producing up to 600 horsepower, which is on par with many of today’s most powerful automobiles like the Porsche 911 Turbo and the Aston Martin DB11.
- In addition to this, they are able to effortlessly travel over long distances at speeds of up to 23 miles per hour, and they can transport at least 30 tons of cargo across the water.
Learn more about the incredible creature known as the blue whale.
How many blue whales left 2022?
Protecting the blue whale – It should be no surprise that due of their great size, blue whales were previously one of the most commercially exploited baleen whales in the early 20th century. Like other whales, blue whales have been protected from commercial whaling since the 1960s.
Worldwide populations are believed to be between 10,000 and 25,000 animals, roughly 10% of what they formerly were. Rightfully so, the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) still considers the blue whale as an endangered species . Although commercial whaling is outlawed, blue whales nevertheless face several challenges.
Most are from human activities including ship strikes, noise pollution, and numerous changes related to climate change. However, they also contend with natural hazards, such calf predation by killer whales. One of the easiest techniques to safeguard these migratory giants is to restrict ship speeds around vital sites.
This allows pilots to view the whales sooner and also lowers the distracting noise from propellers. Hopefully, with ongoing work, we can continue to safeguard these gorgeous blue giants. Did you enjoy this post? Check out our other blogs about huge whales : About the author Brianna has a background in marine biology and presently works as a live-aboard deckhand/educator at the Los Angeles Maritime Institute (LAMI) (LAMI).
Her research interests include ocean conservation, especially in the high seas and polar areas, and finding marine animal vocalizations in the global soundscape. She is enthusiastic about music and can’t write without coffee.
How many blue whales are killed each year?
Over 1,000 whales a year are murdered for such commercial interests. The blue whale, the biggest mammal ever known to have existed, was practically extinct in the 20th century owing to commercial whaling.
Are blue whales endangered 2022?
Are Blue Whales Endangered? – Blue whales are classed as endangered by the IUCN. Andrew Sutton/Shutterstock. com Yes, blue whales are endangered. As of 2022, blue whales are categorized as endangered by the IUCN, the International Union for Conservation of Nature.
- Being categorized as endangered indicates that they are at risk of total extinction if extreme actions are not taken.
- Blue whales are really protected under the Marine Mammal Protection Act.
- This act stipulates that for some marine animals, you cannot remove or import them, including parts of them or items made from them.
Other creatures mentioned include the sea otter, walrus, polar bear , dugong, and manatee. It is crucial that this regulation exists so that poachers or hunters are not openly hunting animals who are just battling to survive.