Something that a person pursues relentlessly despite the fact that there is little prospect of achieving it. It’s possible that this problem is my “white whale,” but there are plenty of other things that I’ll never solve.
What are white whales?
External connections –
- Page devoted to beluga whales in the United States National Marine Fisheries Service
- Information Regarding the Cook Inlet Beluga Population
- ARkive Photos
- Animal Life on the Internet
- YouTube video of beluga whales performing various stunts, including creating bubble rings, can be seen at a Japanese aquarium.
- Page devoted to the beluga and the white whale at the Convention on Migratory Species
- Animals featured in National Geographic – The Beluga Whale (Delphinapterus leucas)
- Video from National Geographic depicting the daily lives of beluga whales
- “Beluga whale” . The comprehensive Encyclopedia of Life. Archived from the original on 22 September 2009 . This page was retrieved on September 12th, 2012.
- The beluga’s information may be found in animaldiversity.
- The birth of a beluga calf was captured on tape in Vancouver, and the footage can be viewed here.
- Marinebio.org has information about beluga whales.
- Sounds of the Beluga Whale: Voices Heard in the Deep Blue Sea
280 ms 9.1% dataWrapper 260 ms 8.4% MediaWiki\Extension\ Scribunto\Engines\ LuaSandbox\ LuaSandbox gsub callback in 240 milliseconds 7.8% MediaWiki\Extension\ Scribunto\Engines\ LuaSandbox\ LuaSandbox Callback::callParserFunction 220 ms 7.1% MediaWiki\Extension\ Scribunto\Engines\ LuaSandbox\ LuaSandbox Callback::getEntity 180 ms 5.8% MediaWiki\Extension\ Scribunto\Engines\ LuaSandbox\ LuaSandbox Callback::getAllExpandedArguments 120 ms 3.9% MediaWiki\Extension\ Scribunto\Engines\ LuaSandbox\ LuaSandbox Callback::match 100 ms 3.2% MediaWiki\Extension\ Scribunto\Engines\ LuaSandbox\ LuaSandbox Callback::plain 100 ms 3.2% 920 ms 29.9% Number of entities from Wikibase that have been loaded: 25/400 –
What is white whale protocol?
The WHALE Token, Also Known As The $WHALE token is a transferable representation of ascribed governance and utility functions on the protocol. It was designed to be an essential and fundamental component of the system. To put it simply, it serves as both the utility token and the governance token for the platform, and it is the only token that grants access, from a single vault, to many chances for arbitrage and other types of opportunities that bear yield.
- A just reward in the form of WHALE tokens will be offered for participation in the entirety of the White Whale Ecosystem.
- Because users won’t have any reason to engage if benefits aren’t offered, the team has devised a participation mechanism that is mutually beneficial and is powered by the WHALE token.
The tokenomics have been designed in such a way that incentive WHALE tokens will be awarded to active users based on their actual usage, activity, and contribution on the White Whale platform and/or proportionate to the frequency and volume of transactions.
How common is a white whale?
Meaning of Dreams About Whales – White, Black, Blue Whales, Whales Jumping Swimming Interpretations
In terms of general ecology, the exact number of white whales that live around the world is unknown; nevertheless, when the statistics from all of the different stocks are added together, the total comes out to roughly 200,000 animals. Although their exact numbers in Svalbard are unknown, it is known that white whales are the most numerous species of cetacean in the region as well as the whale that is most frequently spotted there.
White whales are very gregarious animals that almost always stay together in groups. They migrate together. The majority of populations are quite vociferous, which is one of the reasons why people often refer to this species as canaries of the sea. On the other hand, for reasons that are not well understood, white whales in Svalbard are very silent.
There is a large amount of sexual segregation that occurs within groups of white whales. Females, calves, and juveniles migrate together, whilst adult males form distinct groups. Groups are not static entities; rather, they appear to fragment and then reassemble over the course of time.
- The social dynamics of this species are not thoroughly recorded, thus our understanding of them only goes as far as the basics.
- White whales, across their range, exhibit patterns of seasonal migration that are very varied and highly unpredictable.
- In certain regions, they are known to engage in clear patterns of migration, whilst in others, they remain permanent residents throughout the year.
In certain locations, they spend a significant amount of time in coastal areas, and on occasion even in estuary areas, throughout the summer, while in other areas they are found further offshore. In other situations they even spend time in estuarine environments.
- In certain areas, white whales have been seen to follow the seasonal movement patterns of the sea ice, staying in close proximity to the borders of the ice as it either expands or contracts.
- Even though nothing is known about where white whales spend the winter, it is generally accepted that they migrate toward the advancing polar ice or spend the winter in polynyas and ice leads.
This is despite the fact that little is known about where white whales spend the winter. White whales are known to stick quite close to the coastlines of Svalbard. During the early winter they have been seen venturing deep into drifting ice when the ice cover was more than 90%.
- Diverse feeding techniques could play a role in the different mobility patterns seen across the species range.
- At least throughout the warmer months of the year, white whales may be seen feeding in seas that are located above the continental shelf, and more specifically, in isolated coastal regions.
- In Svalbard, white whales are seen to spend a significant amount of time throughout the ice-free season at the tidal glacier fronts.
This is thought to be due to the fact that upwelling in these regions results in concentrations of prey being accessible. In the same way as other toothed whales, white whales utilize echolocation when they are feeding and possibly also when they are traveling through murky water so that they may avoid hitting obstacles.
- Although white whales are known for their sluggish swimming speeds, they are capable of diving to depths more than 1,000 meters; however, the water depths in the Barents Sea Region limit their diving to a few hundred meters at most.
- White whales ingest a diverse array of food items, which can range from benthic crustaceans and squid to pelagic fishes and all in between.
In some areas of their distribution, during the summer they frequently feed on anadromous (salmonid) and coastal fish species that are plentiful due to the season. In western Greenland white whales feed pelagic polar fish and arctic cod. In Svalbard, it seems that polar cod makes up the bulk of most people’s diets, while capelin and shrimp are also common foods there.
- White whales are prey for both polar bears and killer whales, which are also known as orcas.
- Polar bears have the ability to kill an entire pod of white whales if they become entrapped in cracks or polynyas and are forced to repeatedly rise to the surface for air.
- This causes the whales to grow weaker and easier to kill.
It is believed that killer whales are a major factor that keeps white whales closely associated with ice, where these predators cannot follow them.